Privacy policy

The privacy and security of personal information is very important to Vida 180 Canada Inc. (the “Organization”). It is the Organization’s policy to protect and respect the privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy guides the Organization’s privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of the Organization (including, for example, personal information about our clients, donors, sponsors, volunteers and other stakeholders that we collect, use or disclose in the course of our activities).

Note to European Residents: Please note that we currently do not collect donations or information from residents of the European Union. If you would like to inquire about the Organization, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information below.

Why does the Organization collect personal information?

The Organization may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct its operations;
  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with individuals and to communicate with individuals;
  • To provide individuals with requested information;
  • To solicit, process and/or receipt gifts, bequests, donations, and other contributions including participation in meetings or events;
  • To better understand how the Organization may improve its operations, to develop and conduct its operations, and for other internal purposes;
  • To provide individuals with information on current and future operations or other developments with respect to the Organization and its partners (in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – see below); and
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect the Organization’s legal rights and property;

(collectively, the “Authorized Purposes”).

The type of information that the Organization may collect from individuals includes, for example, name, email address, address, phone number, financial information and other information individuals choose to provide.

The Organization may collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where the Organization has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of the Organization.

The Organization does not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

How does the Organization collect personal information?

The Organization only collects personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that the Organization collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via the Organization’s website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, the Organization may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

Visitors to the Organization’s website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by the Organization as a result of a visit to the Organization’s website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. The Organization uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with the Organization’s servers, improving the operation and content of the Organization’s website and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

The Organization will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless the Organization has an individual’s consent, the Organization (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of the Organization’s website or a security breach, or the Organization has a legal duty or right to do so.

The Organization may use “cookies” on its website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that the Organization uses Google Analytics. There is more information about how Google collects, uses, and processes data at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. 

When does the Organization use or disclose personal information?

The Organization only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above.

In some cases, the Organization may share personal information with third party service providers performing functions on the Organization’s behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services.

The Organization has a close working relationship between its partners, including Vida 180 A.C. Personal information may be shared between these organizations to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Organization does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless the Organization has an individual’s consent, the Organization has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of Organization, or the Organization has a legal duty or right to do so.

The Organization does not rent, sell or trade donor lists or other personal information.   

Consent – Is there a choice?

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by the Organization when they provide their information to the Organization or participate in its operations.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to the Organization’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, the Organization may not be able to provide certain operations or related services.

The Organization and its partners may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new operations or other developments that the Organization or its partners believe will be of interest to individuals in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to the Organization and its partners contacting them in this manner when they participate in the Organization’s operations. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting the Organization at the address below.

How does the Organization protect the security of personal information?

The Organization has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to the Organization, and the Organization is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

The Organization makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. The Organization relies on individuals to notify the Organization if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with the Organization.

The Organization retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

Does the Organization provide access to personal information?

The Organization will provide individuals with access to the personal information the Organization holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. The Organization reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, the Organization reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

The Organization will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

Storage and Processing

The Organization will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its services providers.

The Organization’s service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (including in the United States of America and Mexico). When information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. The Organization has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

Contact the Organization

For further information about the Organization’s privacy practices or to make a request for access to personal information, please contact the Organization’s Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer

Vida 180 Canada Inc.

P.O. Box 4271

Arborg MB

R0C0A0

administration@vida180.ca 

The foregoing policy is effective as of June 12, 2019. The Organization reserves the right to change this policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check our website for updates to this policy.

© 2019 Vida 180 Canada Inc.

All rights reserved.